Agenda and decisions

Licensing Sub-Committee - Tuesday, 27th February, 2024 10.00 am

Venue: Microsoft Teams

Contact: Licensing Governance 

Note: Roof Gardens and Babylon Restaurant - Reconvened Hearing 

Media

Items
No. Item

1.

Roof Gardens and Babylon Restaurant, Sixth To Eighth Floor, 99 Kensington High Street, LONDON, W8 5SA (Queen's Gate Ward) pdf icon PDF 91 KB

Additional documents:

Decision:

The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea

Decision of the Licensing Sub-Committee (“Committee”)

8 February 2024 and 27 February 2024

Roof Gardens and Babylon Restaurant, Sixth to Eighth Floor,

99 Kensington High Street, London, W8 5SA (“the Premises”)

 

Present at 1st Hearing (in person):-               

Committee:                      Councillor Toby Benton (Chair)

                                Councillor Stuart Graham

                                Councillor Dori Schmetterling

       

Officers:                  Sharon Dyball (Licensing)

                                Lindsey Le Masurier (Legal)

                                Emily Beard (Governance)

                                Holly Weaver (Governance)

                                Nimca Muhudin (Governance)

 

Applicant:                        Stephen Walsh KC (Leading Counsel)

                                Alun Thomas (Solicitor)

                                Will Robinson (Solicitor)

                                Kyri Spyrou (Project Manager)

                                Emma Fyffe (Project Co-Ordinator)

                                Sue Walter (Chief Executive Officer)

                                Richard Sharland (Acoustic Specialist)

                                Nick Bond (Transport Consultant)     

 

Responsible Authority:   Keith Mehaffy (Environmental Health)

 

Objectors:                       Mariela Pissioti (KSRA[1])

                                Alex Stirling (KSRA)

                                James Beery

                                Caroline Carey

                                Anne Carey (witness)

                                Catherine Cowley

                                Maria Christine Bill

                                Peder Oien

                                Maria Luisa Cicognani

                                Jules Speelman

 

Supporters:                     Andrew Grill

                                Hannah Greenwood

 

 

Present at reconvened Hearing (online):-

 

Committee:                      Councillor Toby Benton (Chair)

                                Councillor Stuart Graham

                                Councillor Dori Schmetterling

       

Officers:                  Sharon Dyball (Licensing)

                                Lindsey Le Masurier (Legal)

                                Heidi Titcombe (Legal)

Emily Beard (Governance)

                                Holly Weaver (Governance)

                                Luke Curran (Governance)

 

Applicant:                        Stephen Walsh KC (Leading Counsel)

                                Alun Thomas (Solicitor)

                                Will Robinson (Solicitor)

                                Stephen Fitzpatrick (Director)

Kyri Spyrou (Project Manager)

                                Emma Fyffe (Project Co-Ordinator)

                                Sue Walter (Chief Executive Officer)

                                Ben Nutbeam (Designated Premises Supervisor)

                                Richard Sharland (Acoustic Specialist)

                                Nick Bond (Transport Consultant)     

 

Responsible Authority:   Keith Mehaffy (Environmental Health)

 

Objectors:                       Mariela Pissioti (KSRA[2])

                                Alex Stirling (KSRA)

                                James Beery

                                Caroline Carey

                                Catherine Cowley

                                Maria Christine Bill

                                Peder Oien

                                Maria Luisa Cicognani

                                Frederique Alexandre (KSRA)

                               

Other:                      Councillor Janet Evans

                                Ambrose Carey

                               

 

The Committee has considered an amended application for a grant of a premises licence under the Licensing Act 2003 in respect of the above Premises.

During the course of the hearing on 8 February 2024, the Applicant amended the application so as to permanently reduce the hour for licensable activities from 03:00 to 02:00 on Mondays to Wednesdays.

The hearing was subsequently reconvened on 27 February 2024 so that the parties could consider the Applicant’s further offer of a temporary condition to extend the hour for licensable activities on Thursdays to Saturdays from 02:00 to 03:00 (the following day) on the 6th floor of the Premises for a time limited period of 18 months from the date that existing premises licence LICPR/05/915173/20 is surrendered (and thereafter to revert to 02:00 subject to any variation application being made by the Applicant).   

The Committee has considered the committee papers and the submissions made by all of the parties, both orally and in writing.

In reaching its determination, the Committee has had regard to the relevant legislation, the Secretary of State’s Guidance (“Guidance”) and the Licensing Authority’s Statement of Licensing Policy (“SLP”).

In summary, the Committee has determined, after taking into account all of the individual circumstances of this case and the promotion of the four licensing objectives:-

Sale by retail of alcohol – on the Premises

 

1.     To grant permission for the sale by retail of alcohol on the Premises –  ...  view the full decision text for item 1.