Privacy Notice for Training Service

Information about our privacy notice and how the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea’s Training Service processes your data in accordance with legal requirements.

The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea ('a data controller') is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. Our core obligations under the Data Protection Act 2018 and commitments are set out in the Council's Primary Privacy Notice.

Please note that failure to provide your personal data may lead to you being unable to access our services.

Purpose for processing your information

The Training Team processes information for marketing purposes, course evaluation, administration, and to plan, prepare and facilitate training courses.

The Training Service are responsible for the processing of candidates who are taking courses and exams and must remain compliant with the relevant awarding examination bodies and Ofqual. To enable the provision of services, to process applications and payments and ensure continued compliance with the examination bodies and procedures, we collect, store and process personal and sensitive information about individuals and businesses.

We collect the following information

Our core obligations under the Data Protection Act 2018 and commitments are set out in the Council's Primary Privacy Notice.

It is important that you read this notice, together with any other privacy information, so that you are aware of how and why we use your personal information.

Your personal information is only used for a specified purpose(s) but if we intend to use it for any other new purposes we will normally ask you first. For instance, in some cases, the Council may wish to use your information for another purpose such as related to improving and developing services, or to prevent or detect fraud. In any event our processing will always have a demonstrable lawful basis. Where practicable and reasonable we will always seek to inform you of any significant proposed changes to how we process or intend to process your personal data, in order to ensure full transparency over how we handle your information

We collect Special Information

The law treats some types of personal information as ‘special’ because the information requires more protection due to its sensitivity. This information consists of:

  • Ethnic origin
  • Genetic data
  • Physical or mental health, including disabilities, health problems and/or learning difficulties

Purpose(s)

The main purposes for which we may process your personal information are:

  • To confirm the identity of the person(s) attending the training course
  • To provide a training service suitable for the intended user, for example, language papers and/or oral examinations.
  • To administer and improve the training service
  • For the prevention and / or detection of fraud and / or crime
  • To carry out marketing promotions
  • To allow us to communicate and provide relevant information in relation to training courses, results and examinations.
  • The processing of payments, including credit card payments and billing

Categories of personal data

In order to carry out activities and obligations as the Training Service we may process personal information in relation to:

  • Personal contact details, such as names (including previous names), title and addresses,
  • Telephone numbers and personal email addresses.
  • Personal demographics including date of birth and gender.
  • Other contact details, such as names, addresses, telephone numbers and personal email addresses.
  • Other information, such as nationality, ethnicity and first language.

How we collect your information

We collect information in several ways, for example, by letter, email, face-to-face, telephone, online forms, surveys and evaluation forms.

Who the information is shared with

In order to carry out our functions and respond to enquiries and bookings effectively, we will sometimes need to share information with examination bodies and other government departments. However, we will only do this where appropriate controls are in place.

Cookies

To find out how we use cookies please view our Cookie Notice.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any future legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

We must continue to retain necessary information in accordance with our corporate records policy to fulfil legal, statutory and regulatory requirements.

Rights of access, correction, erasure, and restriction

  • You have the right to ask for your information and there will not be a charge for you to do so. This is known as a subject access request and we act in accordance with this policy.
  • To ask for your information to be corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • To ask for your information to be deleted or removed where there is no need for us to continue processing it (right to be forgotten).
  • To ask us to restrict the use of your information.
  • To ask us to copy or transfer your information from one IT system to another in a safe and secure way without impacting the quality of the information.
  • To object to how your information is used.
  • To challenge any decisions made without human intervention (automated decision making).

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is in our view unreasonable or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

Right to withdraw consent at anytime

Where the legal reason for processing your personal information is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of our processing prior to the withdrawal of your consent. If you do not provide consent, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you, or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations. If you wish to withdraw consent you will have to put your request in writing to the Training Service via training@rbkc.gov.uk who will process your request as a matter of priority.

Your rights

In addition to the above you have legal rights in relation to your personal information. You have a right to be informed about how and why your personal information is being processed.

This notice fulfils that obligation.

Full details are contained within the Council's Primary Privacy Notice and should be read before consenting to this document.

To ask for access to your information you should submit a Subject Access Request.

Data Protection Officer

If you wish to raise a concern or discuss any aspect of this notice, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

If you are unhappy with the way that we handle your concern you may complain to The Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).

The Information Commissioner's Office deals with concerns and complaints relating to data protection and freedom of information legislation.

Changes to this privacy notice

We may update or revise this privacy notice from time to time and will provide supplementary privacy information as is necessary.