RBKC Logo

Prince Philip - Duke of Edinburgh

1921 - 2021

It is with deep sadness that the Council and residents have learned of the death of His Royal Highness, the Duke of Edinburgh.

The death of His Royal Highness, the Duke of Edinburgh.

COVID-19: Grenfell Response and Recovery

Information and support with Grenfell Response and Recovery

Environmental checks of the air and soil around Grenfell Tower

Work on Stage 2 of the two-stage environmental checks into potential land contamination around the Grenfell Tower site has started. Stage 1 was carried out in spring and summer 2019 and a full report of the results was published in October 2019. Exploratory soil sampling and a pilot study indicated that the levels of chemicals found in the soil were consistent with those generally found in London, and that there was no increased risk to health from land contamination because of the Grenfell Tower fire. Please visit the GOV.UK website for the full report on the results.

To reduce uncertainty about any health risks, Stage 2 will involve an investigation involving more detailed soil sampling across 39 areas. A report outlining the approach to Stage 2 was published in October 2020. Please visit the GOV.UK website for further information on the approach to Stage 2.

In addition, Public Health England (PHE) has been carrying out air quality monitoring in the area surrounding Grenfell Tower since June 2017. PHE publishes weekly reports on the air quality, which have not identified any causes of concern. Please visit the GOV.UK website to view the weekly reports on the air quality.

Grenfell Tower Memorial Commission

During this period, the independent Grenfell Tower Memorial Commission continues to want to engage safely with bereaved family members, survivors, local residents and the North Kensington community, and to work together in developing a fitting way to remember those who lost their lives in the Grenfell tragedy. Visit the Grenfell Tower Memorial website to find out more information or follow the Commission on Twitter: @GrenfellTowerMC

Kaizen engagement

The Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG) has appointed Kaizen, a community engagement specialist to lead discussions about both the Tower and the memorial with the bereaved, former residents and the community. This is continuing safely during this period. Contact Kaizen by email on info@kaizen.org.uk or call 020 7082 5505. Find out more at the GOV.UK website.

Grenfell Tower safety works

There is currently minimal impact from COVID-19 to the ongoing activities on site. However, the situation is being kept under continual review, and arrangements for keeping the site COVID secure are in place. For more information about the Grenfell Tower safety works, visit the GOV.UK website.

Garage access around Grenfell Tower

Garage access from Grenfell Road, Testerton Road and Hurstway Road will be restricted for vehicles until further notice. Garages outside the site cordon on Testerton Road and Hurstway Road can still be accessed by foot. If this restriction affects you, the site team can provide more information.

Information and support
For the site management team, email GrenfellTowerSite@communities.gov.uk or call 0303 444 0011.

For the environmental checks team, email environmental-checks@communities.gov.uk or call 0303 444 9086

If you’re anxious or need to talk to someone about an issue related to Grenfell, call the Grenfell Health and Wellbeing Service on 020 8637 6279 or email grenfell.wellbeingservice@nhs.net