Cookies and your privacy

Important information about your privacy and the cookies we use on the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea website (www.rbkc.gov.uk).

Use of IP addresses and cookies

Cookies enhance your experience using our website. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. 

We use cookies to audit the use of our website and help us to customise the website for your visit. We do not store or transmit any personally identifiable data on these cookies. You can change your cookie setting at any time in the security settings in the browser you use to access the internet. Please note however, that rejecting all cookies may impact your enjoyment or use of this website. 

We collect IP addresses* only for the purposes of system administration and to audit the use of our site. We do not link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable, which means that while your user session will be logged you will remain anonymous to us. 

* An IP address is a unique string of numbers that identifies each computer 

Our cookies do not identify you personally, nor do we store or use them to transmit any personal data: view what cookies we use here: cookies used on www.rbkc.gov.uk

More importantly, you can manage and delete cookies easily in your browser settings - to learn more about cookies and how to delete or block them, visit AboutCookies.org.

Data protection statement

Any personal information that you provide to https://www.rbkc.gov.uk/ will handled by the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Your information will not be used for any other purpose and will not be disclosed to any other parties or transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area.

We will take reasonable and appropriate measures to ensure that your personal information is protected from unauthorised access or modification, unlawful destruction and improper use.

However, the Internet is an open system and the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea can not guarantee that the personal information you have submitted will not be intercepted by others and decrypted. See Limitations of Liability.

Changes to our privacy statement

If our privacy commitment changes, the changes will be posted on the website, so that you will always know what information is gathered, how it is used and whether it will be disclosed to anyone.

By submitting your personal information, you consent to the use of your information as set out in this statement.

External links

This site contains links to other sites. The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these sites nor do we endorse any externally linked sites.

Security

This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control.

Terms and conditions

By using or accessing any part of this website you agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions. For more information see Terms of use.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or data protection issues generally, you can contact dataprotection@rbkc.gov.uk.

If you have any comments or questions about the accuracy of information on this site please contact the webmaster@rbkc.gov.uk.