Privacy Notice for County Lines, Rescue and Response and the Community Safety Partnership

Privacy Notice for County Lines, Rescue and Response and the Community Safety Partnership

Purpose for processing your information

We collect and process information about you, so that we can carry out our public task functions as a Local Authority and to deliver public services.

The London Rescue and Response County Lines project will develop and deliver a support service for young people who are vulnerable and involved in county lines drug distribution networks across London. A county lines enterprise almost always involves exploitation of vulnerable persons; this can involve both children and adults who require safeguarding. RBKC residents can be referred to services and access support for:

  • 1 to 1 support for young people exploited from London
  • specialist support for young women
  • help to manage risk and safeguarding
  • support to move away from criminal exploitation
  • family support
  • identifying young people who are being exploited through county lines
  • better understanding of the problem and networks across London

We collect the following information: 

For the referral to be accepted by the Rescue and Response service RBKC services will need to share personal data with the Rescue and Response team (here). The data subjects will be residents of RBKC  who are already known to Family and Children’s, Adults and/ or Housing services. Only information relevant for the referral and to obtain access to the service will be shared.

Your personal information is only used for a specified purpose(s) but if we intend to use it for any other new purposes we will normally ask you first.  For instance in some cases, the Council may wish to use your information for another purpose such as related to improving and developing services, or to prevent or detect fraud.  In any event our processing will always have a demonstrable lawful basis.  Where practicable and reasonable we will always seek to inform you of any significant proposed changes to how we process or intend to process your personal data, in order to ensure full transparency over how we handle your information

How we collect your information

No new information will be collected by the council for the specific purpose of this project. Only data already held by the council that is relevant to the referral form will be shared.

Who the information is shared with

Information will be shared with the Rescue and Response Project via Brent Council. The service providers for the Rescue and Response project include:

  • Abianda
  • St Giles Trust
  • Safer London
  • MET Police and National Police Services
  • Community Rehabilitation Company
  • Probation

 

Details for transfers

There will be no overseas transfers.

How long do we keep your information?

We will only keep your information for as long as is required by law and to provide you with the necessary services in line with our stated records retention policy.  In general information will be held for 7 years.

We may also anonymise some personal data you provide to us to ensure that you cannot be identified and use this data to allow the Council to effectively target and plan the provision of services.

Your rights and access to your information

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. 

The Data Protection Act 2018 also gives you additional rights that refer to how the council holds and uses your information.

Consequently, under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • withdraw consent and the right to object and restrict further processing of your data; however, this may affect service delivery to you
  • request to have your data deleted where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing and provided that there are no legitimate grounds for retaining it
  • request your data to be rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • have your data transferred or copied should you move to another authority
  • not be subject to automated decision-making including profiling

Information about how to submit a Subject Access Request can be found on the Subject Access Requests page.

Please visit the Data Protection pages for further details on how the council complies with the Data Protection Act 2018

If you have any concerns

Please contact us if you would like to know more about the information we hold about you and how we use it: dataprotection@rbkc.gov.uk.

You have a right to complain to us if you think we have not complied with our obligation for handling your personal information; please visit the Complaints, comments and compliments page.

If you are not satisfied with the Council’s response you have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).  You can report a concern by visiting the ICO website.

Changes in your circumstances

You must notify us immediately if there are any changes in your circumstances and personal details so we can maintain an accurate and up to date record of your information.