Garden square levies for 2020-21

The Council collects garden levies for 46 garden squares within the Royal Borough. These levies are set annually by the garden committees and the Council is required to collect them as part of council tax, from those properties that surround the square.

For more information visit the Garden Squares page, call us on tel: 020 7361 3276 / 2539, or email us at: Ltclient@rbkc.gov.uk.

The table below shows the total levies for the 46 garden squares for 2020/21, the tax base for each garden, the garden charge at Band D equivalent and the total council tax at Band D equivalent including the garden charge.

Garden SquareLevy (£)Band D Equiv. Tax BaseGarden Charge Band D (£)Band D Tax (incl garden) (£)
Addison Gardens39,960127297.711,534.54
Arundel/Ladbroke Gardens85,000250314.481,551.31
Avondale Park Gardens1,8003050.851,287.68
Barkston Gardens50,000254193.881,430.71
Bina Gardens (West)27,500190135.601,372.43
Bolton Gardens44,500112392.321,629.15
Bramham Gardens41,00039289.501,326.33
Brompton Square28,000156178.491,415.32
Campden Hill Square35,00085397.911,634.74
Campden House Court28,000220127.271,364.10
Clarendon Rd/ Lansdowne Rd17,50040437.501,674.33
Collingham Gardens34,000183184.531,421.36
Cornwall Gardens72,500646110.841,347.67
Courtfield Gardens (East)21,00021696.411,333.24
Courtfield Gardens (West)70,000430158.461,395.29
Earls Court Square25,00028884.751,321.58
Edwardes Square71,831241297.161,533.99
Gledhow Gardens55,000249210.651,447.48
Hereford Square24,00078307.691,544.52
Holland Rd/ Russell Rd28,863178140.401,377.23
Hornton St/ Holland St20,000116169.051,405.88
Iverna Court12,00019860.611,297.44
Kensington Square30,000127221.991,458.82
Lexham Gardens47,000291160.221,397.05
Moreton/ Cresswell Gardens28,550100285.501,522.33
Nevern Square40,700311121.891,358.72
Norland Square26,400172148.871,385.70
Ovington Square30,000165180.801,417.63
Pembridge Square36,000202147.121,383.95
Philbeach Gardens72,000331193.061,429.89
Royal Crescent54,000182289.161,525.99
St James's Gardens27,591153147.451,384.28
Stanley Crescent42,000184203.401,440.23
Stanley Gardens (North)45,000117371.061,607.89
Stanley Gardens (South)50,000155271.331,508.16
Sunningdale Gardens4,00030118.091,354.92
Wetherby Gardens77,000328223.741,460.57
Arundel Gdns/ Elgin Crescent70,000275237.941,474.77
Blenheim/ Elgin Crescent70,000264242.221,479.05
Emperor's Gate9,75022043.231,280.06
Ladbroke Grove6,00056105.591,342.42
Rosmead Gardens56,650134375.741,612.57
Lansdowne Gardens36,000153225.551,462.38
Hanover Gardens29,250146191.511,428.34
Montpelier Gardens45,000113354.461,591.29
Notting Hill10,00036268.861,505.69