Garden square levies for 2021-22

The Council collects garden levies for 46 garden squares within the Royal Borough. These levies are set annually by the garden committees and the Council is required to collect them as part of council tax, from those properties that surround the square.

For more information visit the Garden Squares page, call us on tel: 020 7361 3276 / 2539, or email us.

The table below shows the total levies for the 46 garden squares for 2021/22, the tax base for each garden, the garden charge at Band D equivalent and the total council tax at Band D equivalent including the garden charge.

Garden SquareLevy (£)Band D Equiv. Tax BaseGarden Charge Band D (£)Band D Tax (incl garden) (£)
Addison Gardens39,690126296.681,246.62
Arundel Gardens/Ladbroke Gardens85,000248310.551,260.49
Avondale Park Gardens1,8003248.12998.06
Barkston Gardens50,000255191.961,141.90
Bina Gardens (West)27,500187135.51,085.44
Bolton Gardens44,500112392.381,342.32
Bramham Gardens41,00039688.021,037.96
Brompton Square29,000163176.911,126.85
Campden Hill Square35,00084401.251,351.19
Campden House Court30,100220136.821,086.76
Clarendon Road/Lansdowne Road27,50038717.661,667.60
Collingham Gardens34,000183184.991,134.93
Cornwall Gardens80,000644121.661,071.60
Courtfield Gardens (East)21,00021297.341,047.28
Courtfield Gardens (West)70,000430156.831,106.77
Earls Court Square12,50029140.17990.11
Edwardes Square73,723246298.781,248.72
Gledhow Gardens65,000248250.981,200.92
Hereford Square25,72574347.641,297.58
Holland Road/Russell Road28,863183135.581,085.52
Hornton Street/Holland Street22,000118182.741,132.68
Iverna Court12,00020658.251,008.19
Kensington Square30,000127208.851,158.79
Lexham Gardens52,000294174.121,124.06
Moreton and Cresswell Gardens28,550103277.181,227.12
Nevern Square40,700319119.921,069.86
Norland Square26,400173146.71,096.64
Ovington Square30,000171172.971,122.91
Pembridge Square36,000199149.21,099.14
Philbeach Gardens74,000339190.951,140.89
Royal Crescent55,600187287.991,237.93
St James's Gardens27,591153145.151,095.09
Stanley Crescent42,000187201.341,151.28
Stanley Gardens (North)45,000117375.891,325.83
Stanley Gardens (South)50,000160258.441,208.38
Sunningdale Gardens4,00032116.321,066.26
Wetherby Gardens77,000332226.331,176.27
Arundel Gardens/Elgin Crescent50,000274165.41,115.34
Blenheim Crescent/Elgin Crescent70,000263245.621,195.56
Emperor's Gate9,75023640.18990.12
Ladbroke Grove6,00055104.341,054.28
Rosmead Gardens57,650134381.881,331.82
Lansdowne Gardens37,500154231.31,181.24
Hanover Gardens32,2751462131,162.94
Montpelier Gardens45,000114341.561,291.50
Notting Hill12,00038308.751,258.69