Celebration of Science 2016

Celebration of Science 2016

Saturday 8 until Saturday 22 October 2016

All events will take place in the Mayor’s Parlour, Kensington Town Hall W8 7NX, except those marked * which take place in Committee Room 3. 

All events free to attend.
To register to attend, please email ashwinrattan@yahoo.co.uk


First day - Saturday 8 October Science, Business and Society

UK Science after Brexit 

  • 12.30pm to 1pm 
  • Dr Jane Rodgers 
  • Warwick Lightfoot – chairman
  • Tim Worstall – Adam Smith Institute 
  • Dr Nasir Hussain

Crowdfunding science 

  • 1pm to 1.45pm 
  • Walter Marlowe – City University
  • Natalie Jonk – Walacea panel leader 
  • Amy King – Glamsci 
  • Peter Kohler

Is Economics a Science? 

  • 2pm to 3pm
  • Dr D'Maris Coffman – panel leader 
  • Tim Worstall – Adam Smith Institute 
  • Professor Vicky Pryce – writer and policy maker
  • Frances Coppola – blogger and writer 
  • Leigh Caldwell – blogger and writer 

Sports and Science 

  • 3.20pm to 4pm 
  • Ed Warner – Head of UK Athletics 
  • Julia Attias – King's College 
  • Dan Rogers – Smithers (panel leader) 

The Secret of LifeDemystifying Cancer
4pm to 5pm 
Dr Robin Hesketh – University of Cambridge

2016: The best time yet to be a Science Grrl? 

  • 5pm to 6.30pm 
  • Mary Sarfas – student
  • Jessica Wade – Imperial College
  • Helen Czerski – University College London (UCL)
  • Ceri Brenner – Science and Technologies Facilities Council
  • Eleanor Loh – UCL
  • Carole Kenrick – Scientist/ Inventor in Residence at Gillespie Primary School
  • Amy King – GlamSci
  • Julia Attias - Kings College

Second day - Tuesday 11 October Future cities

Smart Cities 

  • 12.45pm 
  • Peter Farnham – Old Oak and Park Royal Development Corporation’s Smart Strategy 
  • Andries Geerse – Smarticipate, an EU funded project using technology to improve participation in planning 
  • Nathan Ashley – TfL’s approach to the smart agenda. 

Sustainable Cities 

  • 2pm to 3.15pm Ron Bakker – PLP Architects, ‘Timber Towers’ 
  • Ian Taylor – FCB Studios  Rab Bennetts – Bennetts Associates 

Third day – Wednesday 12 October 

*The most perfect thing: Birds eggs

  • 6.30pm
  • Professor Tim Birkhead – University of Sheffield

Fourth day – Tuesday 18 October  

Modelling Infectious Diseases  CANCELLED

  • 7pm
  • Dr Adam Kucharski – London School of Hygiene and Topical Medicine

Fifth day - Thursday 20 October 

Seeing the world differently An introduction to holography 

  • 6.30pm
  • Dr David Pizzanelli  – independent consultant

How augmented reality will change your life forever 

  • 7.30pm 
  • Alex Bray – Misys

Final day – Saturday 22 October  Science, fiction and storytelling 

The science of storytelling 

  • 1.00pm to 1.30pm 
  • Dr Peter Hughes – British Psychological Society

Women of the Future: heroines in 21st Century sci-fi cinema 

  • 1.30pm to 2.30pm 
  • Anna Smith – film critic and broadcaster

How Science Fiction informs the mainstream 

  • 2.30pm to 3.15pm 
  • Truong Mellor 

The future as seen from the past. Some aspects of Verne, Wells, and others 

  • 3.30pm 
  • Hugh Ashton – J-views
     

Einstein -- A Lesson in Telling your Own Story

  • David Ellwood
  • 3.30pm
 

Finding Hans Sloane 

  • 4.30pm 
  • Dr Lisa Smith – University of Essex

The science of David Bowie 

  • 5.30pm 
  • Clifford Slapper – musician and writer

Kensington Leisure Centre, A celebration of science in sport (free activities) 

Lower Ground Floor

Time  Activity  Location Description
12.30pm to 2pm  Disability Club  Sports Hall  Multi-sports for disabled children, delivered by experience coaches. Age: 11+  
11am to 2.30pm  Soft Play  Sports Hall  Large area of brightly coloured soft play equipment for under 5’s to explore, tumble, climb, and jump.
11am to 12.30pm  Table 
Tennis 
Sports Hall  Come and try this fun sport. 
Age: All 
11am to 12.30pm  Badminton Sports Hall  Come and try this fun sport. 
Age: All 
1pm to 2pm  Basketball  Sports Hall  Come and try this fun sport. Age: All 

First Floor

Time Activity Location Description
11am to 2.30pm Basic Gym Inductions Gym Experienced fitness instructors will give basic advice on the fully equipped,120 stationed gym.
11am to 2.30pm Health Checks Gym Including blood pressure and heart rate testing. Following the results, professional
advice will be given.
1.30pm to 2.30pm African Dance Studio 2 20-minute dance aerobic taster workouts using traditional
African movement.
12.30pm to 1.30pm Tai Chi Beginners Studio 1 Combines deep breathing and relaxation with slow and gentle movements in order to alleviate stress and anxiety.
11am to 2.30pm Junior Gym Gym Accessible for children aged 11 to 15 to use the cardio and
resistance machines.
11am to 12.30pm Spa
Treatments
Spa Spa London will be
delivering 15 minute tasters.

Ground Floor

Time Activity Location Description
11am to 2pm Bike Works Ground Floor
Outside
Come and get your bike fixed or checked out by experienced Bike Mechanics.
11am to 2.30pm Health Trainers Ground
Floor
Six-week programme for resi-dents to check out how they can improve your health
1pm to 2.30pm Swimming Main Pool Leisure Pool For everyone to enjoy and have fun in the pool. All ages and
abilities are welcome.
1pm to 2.30pm Swimming Teaching Pool For everyone to enjoy and have fun in the pool. All ages and
abilities are welcome.